Obligatory Profile Page

Last updated: 01 April 2014

What is a man?  A miserable little pile of secrets!  But enough talk, have at you!

Alias: Sky Render
Real Name: Warren Moore
Age: 32 (born 12 July 1981)
Height: Just over 6'
Weight: None of your beeswax
Gender: Male
Location: Oregon, USA
Occupation: Freelance translator, author

Personal Bio

2014 Update: Wow, I left this page untouched for about 6 years! In those intervening years, much has happened. I moved to a new place in 2010, graduated from Portland State University with a degree in Supply and Logistics Management in 2013, and wrote/published my first book online in 2014. I also decided I should stop being such a stick in the mud about revealing my real name. I mean really, I was last a teenager almost half my life ago. It's time to grow up and move on, you know?
 Where to begin? Well, I was born in Washington state back in 1981, and have spent my life since in Oregon, in various areas (mostly in the Willamette Valley). I spent much of my childhood moving all over the place, pretty much once every two years. Fortunately, my family found our previous residence around the time I was 10, so I haven't had to pack up all of my possessions nearly as often (except to move to different rooms in the house; did that twice). That changed recently when I moved out to the edge of a nature preserve, but I hardly mind, as it meant I got a nice house of my own out of the deal. In school, I was generally the quiet one (which makes perfect sense, given everything else about me). Didn't make many friends, was close with those I made. Played a lot of video games, read a lot of books, saw a lot of movies. A typical childhood, I guess, except for my general dislike of interacting with people at my own age.
 After high school, I tried for a time to attend college, without much success. Much like my school career before then, I was not compatible with the educational system. The main reasons being that 1.) I don't learn like most people do, and 2.) I can't stand doing things that have no benefit for me at all (ie. homework). At that point, my parents finally gave in and had me analysed. Unsurprisingly, it turned out that I have Asperger's Syndrome. For those not in the know, I'll sum up the critical points of it: it means I'm prone to using logic to solve problems, and have little to no concern for social matters that others tend to obsess over (most notably, appearance; I don't give a damn what anybody looks like, nor what anybody thinks about how I look).
 Now, some people might be decidedly unhappy to discover that they have been classified as having a disorder. Myself, I long ago came to the conclusion that my being different from other people was not a disorder, but rather a fact of life to be accepted, dealt with, and taken advantage of. I've never let anybody treat me like some sort of a "lesser person" just because I think differently from them, and I'm not about to, either. The only way I could be seen as disabled is in the sense that I neither care about nor participate in social graces. I have yet to find that as a disadvantage. If anything, it's advantageous to me.
 Whoa, tangent city, population me. Anyway, not a lot has happened of note in my life over the years, to be honest. I don't seek adventure, and it rarely finds me. I spend my time enjoying all sorts of entertainment (movies, games, books, swinging swords around, etc.), and spend much of my time doing these things. Or translating, which has become something more than a hobby since I joined RPGOne Translations. I also occasionally work on designing my own RPG, one of which I finally finished. That kind of fueled my ambition to take on an even bigger RPG afterwards, but scaling up my achievements is typical for me.
 That's me, in a nutshell. Nothing too remarkable overall, at least, not to me. And if you didn't want to know any of that, well, it's stuck in your brain cells to deal with now.

Back to main page
Back to top